Find Books in Tyndale Libraries
Search Tyndale WorldCat to find books on your topic. Start by entering a basic term - such as "second temple" - into the search box and looking through the results. This is especially useful for finding ebooks on Second Temple Judaism.
Make sure to look under library defined subject headings - such as Jews History 586 B.C. - 70 A.D. and Judaism History Post-exilic period 586 B.C. - 210 A.D. - for more precise results. Many useful books on Second Temple Judaism are overlooked simply because the term "second temple judaism" does not appear anywhere in the title.
Spend time reading through some of the reference works listed elsewhere on this page to understand what Second Temple Judaism is and isn't. This will help you to identify those overlooked gems in our collection.
Some useful ebooks can be found here. Look for more general works on Second Temple Judaism, such as the books by Lester Grabbe.
Online Reference Books
Includes the four-volume Cambridge History of Judaism.
Click the link then choose Religion. Some useful sources include Encyclopaedia Judaica, New Catholic Encyclopedia, Worldmark Encyclopedia of Religious Practices, Encyclopedia of Global Religion, and Encyclopedia of Religious and Spiritual Development.
Oxford Biblical Studies Online
Includes The Oxford Handbook of the Bible, The Oxford Handbook of Biblical Studies, The Oxford History of the Biblical World, The Jewish Study Bible, The Oxford Bible Commentary, and more.
Includes The Oxford Handbook of Early Christian Studies, The Oxford Handbook of Eschatology, and The Oxford Handbook of Jewish Studies.
The Anchor Yale Bible Dictionary 6-Volume by Call Number: Reference BS 440 .A54 1992ISBN: 9780300140811Publication Date: 1992originally called: Anchor Bible Dictionary. Tyndale has print and online access.
- The IVP Bible Dictionary Series
"Unique among reference books on the Bible, the volumes of the IVP Bible Dictionary Series bridge the gap between scholars and those pastors, teachers, students and lay people desiring in-depth treatment of select topics in an accessible and encyclopedia format. Articles cover traditional and contemporary topics, including cross-sectional themes, methods of interpretation, significant historical or cultural background, and each Old and New Testament book as a whole."
Description from ivpress.com
Reference Books
Here is a selective list of print reference books to consult in the library.
Civilization of the ancient Mediterranean : Greece and Rome
DE 59 .C55 1988 (3 volumes) - Main Library Storage (use our Horsey Express form to request these books)
Dictionary of Judaism in the biblical period : 450 B.C.E. TO 600 C.E.
BM 50 .D525 1996 (2 volumes) - Main Library Stacks
The Eerdman's dictionary of early Judaism
BM 176 .E34 2010 - Main Library Reference
BM 50 .E639 1999 (3 volumes) - Main Library Reference
BM 50 .E63 1989 - Main Library Storage (use our Horsey Express form to request this book)
Jewish writings of the Second Temple period
BM 485 .J49 1984 - Main Library Stacks
Zondervan illustrated Bible backgrounds commentary -- New Testament
BS 491 .3 .Z67 2002 (4 volumes) - Main Library Reference